Netherlands, Passport / Visa

Please note: Although we do our best to keep this information up-to-date, passport and visa regulations are subject to constant change.
 
For up to the minute information call the Dutch Embassy on 0031 70 348 64 86 
 
Please ensure that you check passport and visa requirements directly with the foreign office or the relevant embassy before travel.

Up to date as of September 10th 2011.
 
Passport/Visa:
Country                Passport Required           Visa Required          Return Ticket Required 
British                            Yes                               No                               No
Australian                       Yes                              No                               No
Canadian                        Yes                              No                               No
USA                                Yes                              No                               No
Other EU                         Yes                              No                               No
Japanese                         Yes                             No                               No
 
 
QUESTIONS
1. Do I require a visa to visit Netherlands   (also see below for UK Visas)

2. How do I get a visa

(Nationals who must have an airport transit visa (ATV) to enter Netherlands.


I want to stay longer than 3 months  ( stays of 3 months or longer )
To stay for an uninterrupted period of more than three months, you will require a special visa called an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV). Such a visa is required by the nationals of all countries except the EU member states and a few other countries.

Countries whose nationals do not need an MVV for a stay of over three months
Australia,  Austria,  Belgium, Bulgaria , Canada, Cyprus,  Denmark,  Estonia, Finland,
France, Germany,  Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein,
Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway,  Poland, Portugal, Rumania,
Slovenia, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, chech Republic, United Kingdom, United States

All other countries require a visa. If your country is NOT listed above YOU do need a visa.

Note: The Netherlands is a signatory to the 1995 Schengen Agreement. For further details about passport/visa regulations within the Schengen area see the introductory section.

Passports: Passport valid for at least 3 months after the last day of the intended visit required by all except (a) 1. nationals of EU countries, Andorra, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Malta, Monaco, Norway, San Marino and Switzerland holding a valid national ID card. (b) Holders of Certificate of Identity issued by the Government of Cyprus to nationals of Cyprus. (c) Holders of a Hong Kong Certificate of Identity.

Visas: Required by all except the following for stays of up to 3 months:
(a) nationals referred to in the chart and under passport exemptions above;
(b) nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus (except holders of Certificate of Identity issued by the Government of Cyprus, who do require a visa), Czech Republic, El Salvador, Estonia, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Switzerland, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela;
(c) transit passengers continuing their journey to/from other Schengen countries within 72 hours by the same or first connecting aircraft, provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Note: Nationals of Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem Rep), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sierre Leone, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan and Syria passing through The Netherlands always require a transit visa, unless holding a Residence Permit for EEA countries, UK or temporary residence for Canada and the USA, or they hold a confirmed onward ticket and are not leaving the transit lounge. Transit passengers are advised to check transit regulations with the relevant Embassy or Consulate before traveling.

Types of visa and cost: A uniform type of visa, the Schengen visa, is issued free of charge for the relevant schengen member nationals, for tourist, business and private visits. Short-stay, Multiple-entry and Transit visas are available for between £17-35, although prices are subject to change. All visas are subject to a visa handling charge of between £7-£35, depending on the type of visa and the exchange rate. The Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) can be contacted for further details.

Note: Spouses and children of EU nationals (providing spouse’s passport and the original marriage certificate are produced), and nationals of some other countries, receive their visas free of charge (inquire at Embassy or Consulate for details). Nationals of the Dominican Republic, Ghana, India, Nigeria and Pakistan should have their marriage and birth certificates verified and legalised by the relevant Netherlands Embassy or a visa fee will be charged.

Validity: Short-stay visas are valid for up to 6 months from date of issue for single or multiple entries of maximum 90 days per entry. Transit visas are valid for single or multiple entries of maximum 5 days per entry, including the day of arrival. Visas cannot be extended; a new application must be made each time.

Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section. Applications should be made in person. A limited number of tokens are handed out each day and are dealt with on a first come, first served basis. Travelers visiting just one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country; travellers visiting more than one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will enter first (if they have no main destination).

Application requirements: (a) Passport (valid for at least 3 months longer than the validity of the visa requested) containing a blank page to affix the visa. (b) Completed application form. (c) One passport-size photo. (d) Fee, where applicable (payable in cash or by postal order). (e) In certain cases, a letter indicating purpose of the visit or an accommodation booking or onward/return ticket. (f) Evidence of sufficient funds for period of stay (eg bank statements or travelers cheques amounting to a minimum of £30 per day). (g) For business visas, an invitation from a Dutch company and a recent letter from the applicant’s employer, solicitor, bank manager or local Chamber of Commerce. (h) For students, a letter from the applicant’s school, college or university.

Note: (a) The number of forms and photos required may vary according to the nationality of the applicant. (b) The applicant may also be asked to provide further relevant documentation in certain cases.

Working days required: Normally within 24 hours, but can take up to 3 months for certain nationals. It is essential to apply with plenty of time to spare (3 weeks at the very least).

Temporary residence: Work permit and residence permit required for non-EU nationals. Enquire at Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) for further information; see Contact Addresses section.

Most of the major UK cities have  Netherlands embassies

Or

A list of every netherlands embassy in every country around the world
 

 

Call  the Dutch Embassy on this number  0031 70 348 64 86 
 
 


Arrive :  
Depart:  
 







 






 






















 
Return to results Reset
Go to top